Skip to content

High School

English Dept. Secures Grant for Special Trip

English Dept. Secures Grant for Special Trip

The Johnstown English Department applied for and received a grant to bring 32 students to see the superbly done “Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley” at the Capital Rep in Albany on December 13. Thanks to the generosity of Capital Rep, students were lucky enough to experience live theater, enjoy some holiday cheer, and to become acquainted with Jane Austen. Meredith Fagan and Anne Bagot chaperoned and, as always, were proud of the character and maturity the JHS students always show.

Read More →

JHS First Quarter Honor Roll 2018-19

Honor Roll

Seniors:

Caroline Beck, Christopher Best, Henry Bobbette, Hailey Brockert, Jarell Castillo, William Cook, Alfio DeMarco, Conner Diviyak, Emma Fiore, Noah Gordon, Nolan Hayes,Lukas Marino, Julian Martes, Marcus Nellis, Lillian Nevins, Julian Ottalagano, Jenna Parslow,Alan Peck, William  Phillips, Abigail Rodecker, Savannah Shaut, Amy Snell, Jordyn Stoutner, Trey Stover, Cameron Tarbox, Ava Trimachi, Maggie-Jean Waddle, Ethan Wager, Macenzie Ward

Juniors:

Angelina Atwood, Zachary Benton, Noah Champlain, Chano Cross,Allison Duesler, Carolyn Fitzpatrick, Alexxander Fountain, Jacob Frenyea, Robert Henry, Abbie Mullins, Ryan O’Connor, Ava Risso-Williams, Kathryn Romano, Justin Saunders, Megan Sitterly, Jack Stramezzi, Darnell VanSlyke, Brandon Walton, Jake Wesley

Sophomores

Mia Anderson, Sadie Blowers, Collin Bolebruch, Anika Brynes, Brett Donohue, Brandon Eiss, Ethan Euler, Emily Fleming, Janeyli Gonzalez, Max Gyldenvand, Ashley Hammons, Kaylee Newkirk, Willa Perkins, Jack Preston, Harris St.Andrews, Brianna Subik, Hailee Waddle, Keanna Williams

Freshman

Parker Abrams, Maryann Austin, Garrett Barnett, Kelsey Bombard, Emma Brown, Kiara Chamberlain, Kedrick Dolder, Lena Fonda, Brock Forjone, William Gerlach, Morgan Havlicek, Colin Kowalski, Mason Kruggel, Connor Lago, Braeton Lawton, Kaymen Lewis-Matthews, Anastasija Morse, Terrence Strubrice, Lorena Trumble, Shaylee Vogel

High Honor Roll

Seniors

Kacie Adams, Austin Bargy, Zoe Bartholomew, Alyssa Bevington, Noah Bowne, Allyson Brandow, Charles Brown, Mark Cwiakala, Augustus D’Amore, Sydney Darling, Melissa Ellis, Madison Etherton, Grace Fitzgerald, Sophia Frenyea, Abigail Gottung, Brooke Grace, Zachary Hayes, Alexis Houser, Blaine Insogna, Alex Jennings, Salem Keeling, Emma Kilmer, Tyler Kortz, Molly Lake, Rachel Lee, Joseph Matthews, Megan O’Connell, Christopher O’Connor, Victor Orsell, Talia Peconie, Zoe Petrie, Kulvir Singh, Jenna Thompson, Dalton Town, Brady VanAernam, Zachary Vosburgh, Bracie Vose, Taylor Vose, Olivia Weiderman, Emily Wheelis, Evan White

Juniors

Anna Crouse. Mallory Dence, Cecilia Dennett, Calyer Fagan, Emily Frank, Gina Franko, Charles Gagliardo, Matthew Heroth, Abigail Hollister, Bailey King, Spencer Kotwasinski, Emily Long, Noah Massey, Malachi Mathews, Jasmine Mosher, Julia Norris, Grace Osborne, Gabby Palmer, Kiersten Pelosi, Cecil Radlin, Abigail Rizzo, Jonathan Ruehle, Chelsea Savage, Alex Shepard, Samantha Simon, Jacob Stewart, Katrina Trueworthy, Jenna Weaver, Myranda Whitman, Meagan Williams

Sophomores

Bradey Brownell, Hope Buboltz, Sarah Connaway, Colleen Dingman, Grace Giarrizzo, Aiden Greene, Nicholas Hadcock, Landon Hale, Molly Hotaling, Hannah Kosiba, Morgan Lane, Anna Lee, Colleen Long, Jacob Martelle, Cody Massey, Molly Memrick, Samantha Moller-Lopez, Meghan Mraz, Alexandria Petrelia, Cameron Polidore, Sarah Pratt, Taryn Ringer, Sebastian Russo, Kyle,  Salamack, Dawson Sanges, Kanako Sasaki, Riley Savoie, Sarah Smith, Alison Stegel, Sydney Swedick, Thomas Truckenmiller, Abbygail Vanderwalker, Ariana Vuskalns, Kaylee Webb, Haley Wilson, Kyle Wood

Freshman

Carter Ackerbauer, Shawn Ammann, Dylan Barter, Natalie Baxter, Loryn Blake Abigail Brownell, Jaycee Buck, Roslyn Chapin, Arianna Christiano, Cecelia D’Amore, Isabella Dittmer, Kalena Eaton, Conner Edel, Natalie Flint, Emma Frank, Madison Handy, Logan Harvey, Madison King, Benjamin Krempa, Bentley Lane, Isabella Lewis, Konner Mancini, Jesse Norris, Robin Pearce, Ethan Petrie, Hailey Preston, Hannah Richardson, Damien Roth, Larkin Sardella, Luke Solby, Torin Steele, Jared Stewar, Zachary VanAernam, Teianna Tetrano, Jaden Wilson, Mickey Winton.

Read More →

Alayna Gray – TU Athlete of the Year

Alayna Gray – TU Athlete of the Year

Alayna Gray in the pool at a swim meet

Congratulations to Fo-Jo swim team member and JHS student Alayna Gray, selected as the Times Union Athlete of the Year for girls’ swimming and diving. Story available on the TU website.

Read More →

Ringer & Fleming Named to All-State

Ringer & Fleming Named to All-State

Congratulations to JHS sophomores Emily Fleming and Taryn Ringer, who were named to the NYSSWA All-State Field Hockey Team during the Section 2 Field Hockey All-Star Banquet on December 2.  This is the second year in a row that both Emily and Taryn have been named to the All-State team.

Read More →

Spaghetti Dinner Fundraiser Monday, Dec. 10

With the holiday craze quickly approaching, take a night off from cooking and help support Johnstown’s boys basketball program! We will be hosting a take-out only spaghetti dinner from 4:30 – 6:30 p.m. on Monday, December 10, at Pino’s Italian Restaurant.

Tickets can be purchased from modified, jv or varsity boys basketball players, or Coach Satterlee, between Monday, Dec. 3 and Friday, Dec. 7,  for just $9 per person.

Read More →

Lip Sync Battle – Holiday Edition

Lip Sync Battle – Holiday Edition

JHS PROUDLY PRESENTS

words Lip Synch Battle

HOLIDAY EDITION

Wednesday, December 5 @ 7:00

JHS Gymnasium

Regular Admission $3.00

Admission w/T-shirt $5.00

A fundraiser for the Class of 2021

Please turn in sign-up sheet by November 29th to Ms. Fiorenza at JHS
or copy form and google share to cwood@johnstownschools.org

Read More →

Music Students Selected for Area All-State

Music Students Selected for Area All-State

Congratulations to the following Johnstown High School music students, selected to participate in the Area All-State Music Festival in Saratoga Springs on Saturday, November 17:

  • Anna Crouse – Area All State Band – Euphonium
  • Jacob Frenyea – Area All State Mixed Chorus
  • Rachel Lee – Area All State Mixed Chorus
  • Samantha Simon – Area All State Band – Trumpet
  • Jordyn Stoutner – Area All State Mixed Chorus

Read More →

Fall 2018 Foothills All Stars

Fall 2018 Foothills All Stars

group photo of student athletes on JHS Lecture Hall stage

Congratulations to all of our Foothills All Star Team members; our Foothills Champion Teams; our Sectionals Champions; and our State members.

Golf

Foothills Champions – Sir Bills Varsity Golf

Foothills All Stars First Team – Ethan Wager

Boys Soccer

Foothills All Stars Honorable Mention – Charlie Brown, Matthew Boyle

Volleyball

Foothills All Stars First Team- Macenzie Ward, Janay Douglas
Foothills All Stars Second Team- Zoe Petrie
Foothills All Stars Honorable Mention – Amber Tesi, Sydney Darling

Girls Soccer

Foothills All Stars First Team- Abigail Gottung
Foothills All Stars Second Team- Grace Fitzgerald, Jenna Thompson
Foothills All Stars Third Team- Carolyn Fitzpatrick, Hope Buboltz, Madison Delgado

Field Hockey

Foothills Champions – Lady Bills Field Hockey

Foothills All Stars First Team- Taryn Ringer, Emily Fleming, Madison Etherton, Molly Lake
Foothills All Stars Second Team- Anna Lee, Rachel Lee, Kalena Eaton, Abby Hollister
Foothills All Stars Honorable Mention – Emily Frank, Abby VanValkenburgh, Sarah Pratt

Swim

Foothills All Stars First Team 50 Freestyle & 100 Freestyle – Alayna Gray
Section 2 Champion 50 Freestyle & 100 Freestyle – Alayna Gray
NYS Meet 50 Freestyle – Second in NYSPHSAA Championships, Third in Federation Standings, All American Consideration – Alayna Gray
NYS Meet 100 Freestyle – Third in NYSPHSAA Championships & Federation Standings – Alayna Gray

Foothills All Stars Second Team 200 Medley – Julia Norris, Alayna Gray, Sophia Frenyea, Angelina Wood

Foothills All Stars Honorable Mention 400 Freestyle Relay – Angelina Atwood, Abigail Rizzo, Sophia Frenyea, Alayna Gray

Football

Foothills All Stars First Team – Altreyvious Stover, Riley Savoie
Foothills All Stars Second Team- Noah Massey, Chase Benton

Cross Country

Foothills All Stars First Team – Sarah Smith, Sebastian Mills
Section 2 Class CC Champion – Sebastian Mills
State Championships Section 2 Class C Girls Team Member – Sarah Smith

Read More →

Photos from JHS Grand Re-Opening

Photos from JHS Grand Re-Opening

Johnstown families were invited to come play together, as well as see the completed capital project at Johnstown High School, as part of a Grand Re-Opening and Family Fun Night on Thursday, November 1.

Activities included swimming in the new pool; basketball and an obstacle course in the new gym; and face painting, crafts, video games, board games and more in the new media center, music rooms and art room gallery. Thank you for coming out to join us!

Read More →

Winter Meet the Coaches Night Nov. 19

Meet the Coaches Night for winter sports will take place at 7:15 p.m. on Monday, November 19, in the JHS Performing Arts Center. All winter sport players (modified, freshman, JV and varsity levels) must attend with a parent or guardian.

Prior to the meeting, team pictures will take place in the JHS gym at 6:45 p.m.

Read More →

Top