Knox News February 2020

A PDF copy of the February 2020 Knox News is available to print. The full text is also available below:

group photo of winnersCongratulations to our 2nd Quarter “Student of the Week Winners”

Students from left to right: Landen Laird, Carter Cheney, Anastasia Abete, Arden Hammond, D’Metrius Negron, Michael Crisafulli Jr., Mohammed Patel, and  missing is Karsin Bronson.

Upcoming Events

  • Feb. 12-PTSA-6pm
  • Feb. 13-PTECH Presentation for the 8th graders
  • Feb. 14-Knox Heart and Health Day
  • Feb. 17-21 No School-Winter Recess
  • Feb. 26-Evening For Education meeting at 6:00 at Knox
  • Feb. 28-Knox Dance 6:00-8:00pm
    • Any student planning on attending the dance must be in good standing both behaviorally and academically. That means if you are failing 2 or more classes you will need ALL S’s on your weekly progress report
  • March 2-One Hour Early Dismissal –Knox Dismissal at  1:10pm
  • March 7-All City Concert –7:00pm at JPAC
  • March 20-NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS-Superintendent’s  Conference Day
  • March 27-Knox Dance 6:00-8:00pm

2019-20 Knox Jr. High School Qtr. 2 High Honor Roll 90 & Above

Grade 7

Grade 8

Katelyn Anderson
Marley Bramer
Austin Brown
Sarah Brownell
Kayden Buyce
Angel Clark
Johnathan Corley
Joshua Corley
Connor Dickinson
Noah Eaton
Breanna Fonda
Mason Gray
Jakob Hanna
Austin Harrington
Peyton Harrington
Tessa Harvey
Landen Laird
Casey Lamori
Gage LoDestro
Gabriela Martinez
Ava Morehouse
Quinten Morse
Alandra Oddy
Aahil Patel
Diya Patel
Benjamin Reed
Leighanna Snyder
Anabel Stegel
Lindsay Sweet
Oliver Tomchik
Amie‐Leigh Tybor
Nicholas Valachovic
Molly Wilcox
Brody Williams
Natalie Williams
Mercedes Windecker
Molly Young
Ava Barker
Jocelyn Bush
Carter Cheney
Abigail Chest
Jaelyn Christman
Colin Cotter
Michael Crisafulli Jr
Antonio DeMarco
Lilly Dittmer
Shea Donohue
Samantha Dorn
John Freese
Anna Giarrizzo
Alexis Giuliano
Arden Hammond
Viktorija Izzo
Chelsea Johnson
Parker Klingbeil
Caroline Krempa
Cole Krempa
Abbigail Lewis
Lucy LoDestro
Aaron Lopez
Mohammed Patel
Mason Rathbun
Gianna Rizzo
Caleb Sanjurjo
Emma Smith
Samuel Stearns
Ayden Swedick
Tara Sweeney
Riley Sweet
Jordyn Tarbox
Zoie Tesi
Marlee Trajlinek
Kelsey Walker
Ashlynn Weaver
Brooke Weaver
Matthew Wheelis
Kurstin Wilson
Marcus Wilson
Peter Yetto Jr.
Hunter Zelich

2019-20 Knox Jr. High School Qtr. 2 Honor Roll 85 – 85.99

Grade 7

Grade 8

Lawrence Ahrens
Emily Anderson
Abriel Aponte
Alexis Baker
David Bornt
Ella Clemons
Brady Cotter
Patrick Cronin
Giana Cross
Jenavieve Dillenbeck
Joseph Ercolino
Aidan Fonda
Robert Franklin
Owen Geraghty
Jack Kohout
Haiden Laird
Kayla Lake
Sierra Lundquist
Cheyenne Morrison
Schuyler Nichols
Abygale Petrie
Gianna Pica
Hailey Rising
Bianca Rorick
Maci Rose
Slade VanDeusen
Melina VanNostrand
Blake Walker
Devin Ward
Kaiden  Wood
Aubree Zajaczkowski
Anastasia Abete
Sarah Avery
Jena Barker
Connor Betts
Devyn Burtt
Lyrique Busch
Logan Condon Goss
Connor Dingman
Tierra Farrell
Landon Fosmire-DeRocker
Lein Goodemote
Madison Goyette
Ryan Hoyt
Mollie Kortz
Maya LaCoppola
Andrew Lake
Trey Loucks
Maegann McSpirit
Jack Miller
Collin Myers
Allison Nevins
Liam O’Kelley
Maddox Pedrick
Francesca Persico
Cole Preston
Kyle Pyristy
Makenzie Riley
Jake Ringer
Jisela Rodriguez
Isabell Ropeter
Connor Sitts

Congratulations “Student of the Week Winners”

  • Jan. 10- D’Metris Negron, Nominated by Mrs. Olsen
  • Jan. 17-Landen Laird, Nominated by Mrs.Houtz
  • Jan. 24-Arden Hammond, Nominated by Mrs. Bernaski

 

 

 

 

Tags: