Johnstown High School

High School Clubs and Activities

Notice to Club Advisors and Student Treasurers:
Please be sure to preview a copy of the New York State Education Department’s publication titled The Safeguarding, Accounting and Auditing of Extra-classroom Activity Funds (revised 2014), found here: http://www.p12.nysed.gov/mgtserv/accounting/docs/ExtraclassroomActivitiesJanuary2015.pdf

Book Club
Eric Laugen, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Gaming Club (Game Mastery)
Dylan Thomarie, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Hiking Club
Gary Osarczuk, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Honor Society – William A. Wright Chapter
Melissa Miles, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

International Club
Tracey Hildebrandt, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Heidi Bolebruch, Assistant (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19

Jazz Band
Andrew LaCoppola, Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Johnstown Equality Alliance
Julie Rogers, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Elif Ipek-Nobles, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Key Club
Chris DeConno, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19

MasterMinds Club
Meredith Fagan, Unpaid Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Musical
Michael Burnett, Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Cynthia Wood, Assistant Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

National History Day Club
Jennifer VonderHeide, Unpaid Advisor (appointed Oct. 25, 2018 for 2018-19)

Play
Michael Burnett, Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Cynthia Wood, Assistant Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Post-Prom/SADD
Teresa Diviyak Coordinator (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Science Club
Tara Bruce, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Student Council
Heather McGuire, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Anne Bagot, Assistant (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Winter Guard
Cassendra Myers, Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Marissa Gordon, Unpaid Assistant (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Christina VanValkenburgh, Unpaid Assistant (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Women’s Chorale
Cynthia Wood, Director (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Yearbook – Baronet
Russell Snyder, Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Julianna Popp, Assistant Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Class Advisors
Senior Class of 2019
Tracey Hildebrandt, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Lisa VanAernam, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Junior Class of 2020
Meredith Fagan, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Heidi Norris, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Sophomore Class of 2021
Heidi Bolebruch, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)
Cynthia Wood, Co-Advisor (appointed July 2, 2018 for 2018-19)

Freshmen Class of 2022
Tracey Hildebrandt, Co-Advisor (appointed Sept. 6, 2018 for 2018-19)
Christine Krempa, Co-Advisor (appointed Sept. 6, 2018 for 2018-19)