Teams Receive NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Award

Thirteen Johnstown High School varsity sports teams earned New York State Public High School Athletic Association distinction as Scholar-Athlete teams during the 2014-15 school year. The “Scholar Athlete Team Award” is designed to identify teams who have collectively maintained a 90 average or above during their respective sport season.

During a Board of Education meeting on June 11, the following team members were recognized  for contributing to this achievement:

*denotes seniors

FIELD HOCKEY (91.45)  Coach Christine Krempa
Christina Bridge
Hannah Chamberlain*
Morgan Coons*
Anna Heroth
Jessica Manno*
Haley Mellis*
Mackenzie Rogers*
Kaitlyn Serpa
Bridgia Valk*
Alexandra Van Aernam
Casey VanValkenburgh
Kristen Wright*

FOOTBALL (91.517)  Coach Matt Benton
Samuel Bobbette
Austin Brand*
Samuel Davis*
Marino Fabozzi*
John (Jack) Fitzgerald
Austin Heroth
Anthony Mowrey III*
Raymond Nellis
Austin Roche*
Joseph Salatel
Jamal Vazquez

BOYS SOCCER (91.900)  Coach Mike Hill
Ryan Ammann
Jon Beardon
Jacob Billa
Michael Brown
Steve Camarra
Austin Heroth
Jon Heroth*
Jordan Herron
Danny Jarabeck
Derek Lee
Zachary Morton
Christian Solby

GIRLS SOCCER (92.4)  Coach Colleen Froschauer
Megan Anagnostopulos*
Mallory Baldwin*
Chelsea Cirillo
Briana Esposito*
Jordyn Hale*
Courteney Hill
Taylor Hill
Reily Kotwasinski
Kaitlyn Pica
Payton Sardella
Molly Sear
Ciara Solby

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING (91.850)  Coach Julianna Popp
Julia Airey
Cecelia Mowrey
Alison Busch*
Allison O’Connell
Katherine Cummings
Emma Rizzo
Sophia Frenyea
Erica Wagner
Emily Miles
Samantha Wright

VOLLEYBALL (93.12)  Coach Heather McGuire
Hannah Breda*
Morgan Catania*
Mia Franko
Rachael Hansen*
Jerica Holland*
Alexys Hutchins
Kassidy Palmateer*
Jordan Rose
Madison Smrtic*
Annie Stock*

GIRLS SKIING (95.557)  Coach Jeff Krempa
Hannah Chamberlain*
Reily Kotwasinski
Molly Lake
Aylene Newman
Tatum Sardella*
Molly Sear
Lauryn Wilson

BOYS SKIING (90.886)  Coach Julie Rogers
John Bearden
Gabe Cole
William Dickson
Benjamin Lake
Lukas Levin
Samuel Menzel*
Peter VanDenburgh

GIRLS BASKETBALL (94.231)  Coach Tim Derwin
Megan Anagnostopulos*
Mallory Baldwin
Chelsea Cirillo
Jordyn Hale*
Jordan Rose
Lauren Stoutner*
Alexandra VanAernam

GIRLS LACROSSE (92.255)  Coach Makenzie Sager
Alexis Beckwith
Kaitlyn Bewley*
Chelsea Cirillo
Emily Clizbe
Morgan Coons*
Madison Etherton
Abigail Levin
Tatum Sardella*
Bridgia Valk*
Alexandra VanAernam
Kristin Wright*

SOFTBALL (90.096)  Coach Brittany Tomek
Megan Anagnostopulos*
Jordyn Hale*
Mallory Baldwin
Molly Morrison
Jaclyn Claburn
Alex Thiessen
Alexis Darling
Alison Trajlinek
Madison Dillenbeck*
Whitney Western
Briana Esposito*
Cecilia Mowrey

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (94.829)  Coach Melissa Kaszuba
Hannah Chamberlain*
Raina Danylak
Mallory DeFrancis
Reily Kotwasinski
Molly Lake
Emily Miles
Laci Nellis
Aylene Newman
Abigail Ryan*
Julia Sarullo
Molly Sear
Lauryn Wilson
In Addition to the top 12:
Grace Fitzgerald
Sadja Montesir
Allison O’Connell
Jordan Rose
Angelee Smith

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (91.558)  Coach Melissa Kaszuba
Jon Bearden
Samuel Bobbette
Stephen Camarra
Nicholas Frasier
Tanner Hlozansky
Alexander Lawrence
Samuel Menzel*
Brandon Mraz
Cameron Roten*
Christian Solby
Adam Wilson

Tags: