Second Quarter Achievements Recognized

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Recognition of second quarter academic achievement was celebrated during an assembly in the Johnstown High School Performing Arts Center on Wednesday, February 24.

The names of all JHS students who earned honor/high honor roll distinction for the second quarter were read out loud and they were invited to pick up their certificates and a special treat from Mr. Hale and Mrs. Cotter during Enrichment on Thursday in the main lobby. Their names were also placed in a drawing to win the Student Council Award – a $100 Amazon gift card. Students who achieve Honor Roll status for three quarters during the 2015-16 school year will have their names entered in a drawing for a large prize at the end of the year.

Ben Lake was the winner of the Student Council Award – a $100 Amazon gift card.

Curtis Bartlett received the Freshman Award, given to a freshman who has shown improvement in effort and attitude.

Gino Young, Corey Germain and Brandon Snell received the Principal’s Award, given to students who have shown significant growth in their academics.

Students of the Quarter were recognized with Certificates:

  • Art – Hannah Mellis
  • Social Studies – Christian Germany
  • Technology – David Malagisi
  • Music – Ciara Solby
  • Math – Charlie Osborne
  • Foreign Language – Rachel Lee
  • Science – Taylor Griffith
  • English – Emily Barker
  • Career & Tech Center – Noah Weiderman
  • Physical Education – Molly Morrison
  • Business – Ariana Snell
  • Health – Kayla Wesley

High Honor Roll – 90% + average, with no grade below 65%

  • Seventh Grade – Brandon Eiss
  • Eighth Grade – Caroline Beck, Shakeera Myers, Abigail Rodecker
  • Ninth Grade – Kacie Adams, Zoe Bartholomew, Allyson Brandow, Mark Cwiakala, Augustus D’Amore, Madison Etherton, Grace Fitzgerald, Sophia Frenyea, Abigail Gottung, Brooke Grace, Nolan Hayes, Alexis Houser, Colby Kaczor, Emma Kilmer, Tyler Kortz, Molly Lake, Rachel Lee, Julian Martes, Lillian Nevins, Victor Orsell, Zoe Petrie, Alexander Quillan, Altreyvious Stover, Jenna Thompson, Brady Vanaernam Taylor Vose, Olivia Weiderman, Emily Wheelis, Lindsay Yesse
  • Tenth Grade – Abigail Baker, Victoria Baker, Emily Barker, Jessi Beauregard, Kerry Blackwood, Patrick Blake, Heidi Chamberlain, Emily Clizbe, Christian Germany, Hunter Hill, Candace Kelly, Benjamin Lake, Abigail Levin, Jillian Martelle, Hannah Mellis, Emily Miles, Josephine Mowrey, Emma Rizzo, Ashley Ruehle, Julia Sarullo, Christian Solby, Sara Stortecky, Alison Trajlinek, Sandra Trueworthy, Kayla Wesley, Maddie Willett, Adam Wilson, Lauryn Wilson
  • Eleventh Grade – Nathan Ackerknecht, Mallory Baldwin, Lindsay Blackwell, Michael Brown, Chelsea Cirillo, Katherine Cummings, Raina Danylak, Mallory Defrancis, Claire Hayes, Anna Heroth, Jordan Herron, Daniel Jarabek, Sarah Martelle, Nateesha Mcclarren, Cecelia Mowrey, Brandon Mraz, Laci Nellis, Aylene Newman, Madisyn Orsell, Robert Osborne, Jacob Petrie, Alexander Pratt, Hannah Putman, Chloe Salisbury, Laura Scharpou, Molly Sear, Tyler Spaid, Patrick Sprouse, Ryan Stegel, Tia Thompson, Jack Truckenmiller, Casey Vanvalkenburgh, Samantha Wright
  • Twelfth Grade – Victoria Baker, Jonathan Bearden, Samuel Bobbette, Logan Brandt, Colin Bump, Jacob Cerasuolo, Mattie Clough, Emma Crouse, Trevor Day, Theadora Dingmon, Miranda Ernst, Adam Ferrari, John Fitzgerald, Mia Franko, Courteney Hill, Tanner Hlozansky, Reily Kotwasinski, Aurora Latourrette, Miranda Loucks, Kaeleigh Lozier, Jacob Morgan, Molly Morrison, Priya Moudgil, Raymond Nellis, Allison O’Connell, Kaitlyn Pica, Lindsey Salamack, Joseph Salatel, Cassandra Saltsman, Felicia Smith, Ciara Solby, Alexandra Vanaernam, Erica Wagner, Whitney Western

Honor Roll – 85% – 89.9% average, with no grade below 65%

  • Ninth Grade – Benjamin Blackford, Noah Bowne, Matthew Boyle, Sydney Bruce, Sydney Darling, Conner Diviyak, Janay Douglas, Joseph Matthews, Shaelyn Oathout, Alan Peck, William Phillips, Taylor Small, Bracie Vose, Maggiejean Waddle, Ethan Wager
  • Tenth Grade – Julia Airey, Hannah Ball, Schuyler Claes, Ryan Crooker, Abby Davis, William Dickson, Alexys Hutchins, Griffin Klena, David Malagisi, Christopher O’Connor, Benjamin Poitras, Matthew Salamack, Alex Thiessen, Peter Vandenburgh, Jesse Vannostrand, Hailey Vidulich
  • Eleventh Grade – Ashley Ackernecht, Jarrett Anderson, Jacob Billa, Nicholas Delmedico, Lyndsey Fiore, Nicholas Frasier, Brittany Freese, Emma Gottung, Kassandra King, Brandon Laboy, ,Derek Lee, Samuel Mcinnis, Grace Michienzi, Tatyana Rosario, Jordan Rose, Benjamin Russo, Aareanna Snell, Ariana Snell, Jordan Spaid, Christopher Vanhoesen, Benjamin Wager, Kaila Young
  • Twelfth Grade – Lauren Adams, Kevin Bentley, Salena Bleyl, Alexia Brunetto, Stephen Camarra, Jaclyn Claburn, Alexis Darling, Emily Day, Taylor Hill, Alexander Lawrence, Lukas Levin, Sadja Montesir, Zachary Morton, Sean Neuls, Zachary Sitterly, Trevor Sweet, Haylee Vanvalkenburgh, Jamal Vazquez, Peter Wilson III

 

Tags: