Skip to content

April, 2019

JHS High Honor/Honor Roll 3rd Qtr 2018-19

HIGH HONOR ROLL

Freshmen

Carter Ackerbauer, Shawn Ammann, Dylan Barter, Roslyn Chapin, Arianna Christiano, Cecelia D’Amore, Kalena Eaton, Natalie Flint, Emma Frank, William Gerlach, Madison Handy, Logan Harvey, Colin Kowalski, Benjamin Krempa, Bentley Lane, Isabella Lewis, Konner Mancini, Jesse Norris, Robin Pearce, Ethan Petrie, Hailey Preston, Hannah Richardson, Larkin Sardella, Luke Solby, Jared Stewart, Jaden Wilson

Sophomores

Bradey Brownell, Sarah Connaway, Grace Giarizzo, Aiden Greene, Nicholas Hadcock, Landon Hale, Morgan Hotaling, Hannah Kosiba, Anna Lee, Colleen Long, Jacob Martelle, Molly Memrick, Samantha Moller-Lopez, Meghan Mraz, Alexandria Petrelia, Cameron Polidore, Sarah Pratt, Taryn Ringer, Sebastian Russo, Kyle Salamack, Dawson Sanges, Kanako Sasaki, Riley Savoie, Sarah Smith, Alison Stegel, Sydney Swedick, Thomas Truckenmiller, Abbygail Vandewalker, Ariana Vuskalns, Damien Waight, Haylee Webb, Kyle Wood

Juniors

Morgan Biechy, Anna Crouse, Mallory Dence, Calyer Fagan, Alexxander Fountain, Emily Frank, Gina Franko, Jacob Frenyea, Charles Gagliardo, Matthew Heroth II, Bailey King, Emily Long, Noah Massey, Julia Norris, Grace Osborne, Gabrielle Palmer, Kiersten Pelosi, Abigail Rizzo, Jonathan Ruehle, Joshua Ruele,  Chelsea Savage, Alex Shepherd, Samantha Simon, Jacob Stewart, Katrina Trueworthy, Julianna Wager, Jake Wesley

Seniors

Kacie Adams, Zoe Bartholomew, Alyssa Bevington, Benjamin Blackford, Noah Bowne, Allyson Brandow, Charles Brown, Mark Cwiakala, Augustus D’Amore, Sydney Darling, Grace Fitzgerald, Sophia Frenyea, Abigail Gottung, Brooke Grace, Alexis Houser, Alexander Jennings, Emma Kilmer, Tyler Kortz, Molly Lake, Rachel Lee, Joseph Matthews, Liillian Nevins, Megan O’Connell, Victor Orsell, Zoe Petrie, Savannah Shaut, Kulvir Singh, Jenna Thompson, Dalton Town, Bracie Vose, Taylor Vose, Ethan Wager, Seth Ward, Olivia Weiderman, Emily Wheelis, Evan White, Lindsay Yesse

Honor Roll

Freshman

Parker Abrams, Maryann Austin, Garrett Barnett, Natalie Baxter, Loryn Blake, Kelsey Bombard, Abigail Brownell, Emma Brown, Jaycee Buck, Patrick Clemence, Kedrick Dolder, Conner Edel, Lena Fonda, Madison King, Connor Lago, Braeton Lawton, Kaymen Lewis-Matthews, William Ovitt, Damien Roth, Terrance Stumbrice, Lorena Trumble, Zachary VanAernam, Steven VanNostrand

Sophomores

Sadie Blowers, Collin Bolebruch, Hope Buboltz, Anika Byrnes, Bella Collar, Emily Fleming, Janeyli Gonzalez, Molly Hotaling, Morgan Lane, Cody Massey, Cassidy McKeon, Jack Preston, Brianna Subik, Hailee Waddle, Emily Wilson, Haley Wilson, Mia Yeackel

Juniors

Tyler Dickinson, Allison Duesler Hannah Gage, Ann Marie Hauser, Robert Henry, Abigail Hollister, Spencer Kotwasinski, Malachi Mathews, Brianna Moore, Jasmine Moser, Abbie Mullins, Ryan O’Connor, Alexandra Queeney, Justin Sanders, Sarah Sheldon, Lillian  Sloat, Jack Stramezzi, Brandon Walton, Jenna Weaver

Seniors

Caroline Beck, Christopher Best, Henry Bobbette, Moriah Boyd, William Cook, Conner Diviyak, Janay Douglas, Madison Etherton, Emma Fiore, Nolan Hayes, Blaine Insogna, Cameron Kelly, Lukas Marino, Julian Martes, Cameron Miller, Joshua Morton, Marcus Nellis, Christopher O’Connor, Julian Ottalagano, Jenna Parslow, Alan Peck Talia Peconie, William Phillips, Abigail Rodecker, Altreyvious Stover, Brady VanAernam, Zachary Vosburgh, Maggiejean Waddle

Read More →

Knox High Honor/Honor Roll, Qtr 3 2018-19

Third Quarter High Honor Roll 90 & Above

Seventh Grade

Ava Barker
Jena Barker
Jocelyn Bush
Carter Cheney
Abigail Chest
Jaelyn Christman
Colin Cotter
Antonio DeMarco
Lilly Dittmer
Shea Donohue
Samantha Dorn
Landon Fosmire-DeRocker
Anna Giarrizzo
Chelsea Johnson
Parker Klingbeil
Mollie Kortz
Caroline Krempa
Cole Krempa
Abbigail Lewis
Lucy LoDestro
Aaron Lopez
Liam O’Kelley
Mohammed Patel
Mason Rathbun
Jake Ringer
Jisela Rodriguez
Kyra Rodriguez
Caleb Sanjurjo
Sarah Shibley
Emma Smith
Samuel Stearns
Ayden Swedick
Tara Sweeney
Lucas Tate-Pettit
Zoie Tesi
Marlee Trajlinek
Ashlynn Weaver
Brooke Weaver
Matthew Wheelis
Kurstin Wilson
Marcus Wilson
PeterYetto Jr.
HunterZelich

Eighth Grade

Claire Anderson
Talia Anderson
Cameron Arminio
Isabella Bermas
Ethan Blood
Shyanne Brownell
Jaidyn Chest
Madelyn Connelie
Alex DeMagistris
Tyler Downing
Vincent Ecker
Jayden Elston
Augustus Fagan
Lillian Fudger
Roger Gordon IV
Amia Hall
Emilia Haverly
Brooklynn Heroth
Braden Jones
Olivia Kilmer
Autumn Kurtz
Donald Long
Alexander Lopez
Mercedes Milby
Trey Naselli
Justin Nawrot
Ally Salamack
Ayaka Sasaki
Nicole Simon
Alexis Smith
Kyle Stegel
Molly Sweeney
Adam Sweet
Nicole Wendolski
Alyssa Whitbeck
Lilia White
Reegan Wilcox
Anthony Zajaczkowski

Third Quarter Honor Roll 85-85.99

Seventh Grade

Anastasia Abete
Skyler Aguilera
Makayla Atwood
Michael Crisafulli Jr
John Freese
Alexis Giuliano
Arden Hammond
Ryan Hoyt
Viktorija Izzo
Dylan Jackson
Jacob King
Maya LaCoppola
Andrew Lake
Trey Loucks
Jack Miller
Collin Myers
D’metrius Negron
Maddox Pedrick
Cole Preston
Kyle Pyristy
Gianna Rizzo
Isabell Ropeter
Holden Rose
Connor Sitts
Ethan Smith
Riley Sweet
Jordyn Tarbox
KelseyWalker
Radcliff Williams

Eighth Grade

Aislinn Ambrosino
Hailey Anderson
Bryant Bargy
Emily Blood
Andrew Cruz
Keegan Elston
Jordan Fox
Julieanna Hisert
Tyler Hutchison
Kelsey Jackson
Robin Kruggel
Hannah Maxson
Sara Parent
Emily Pertell
Vincent Rizzo
Johnathan Sammons
Alera Sarr
Madison Simonds
Makiya Smith
Zachary Tallon
Emily Wood

Read More →

Snow Day Give Back

Barring any unforeseen emergency situation that necessitates closing school in the interim, the one (1) remaining snow/emergency day for the 2018-2019 school year will be “given back” on Friday, May 24.  On that day, the District will be closed.

Read More →

Knox Cupcake Wars Winners 2019

Knox Cupcake Wars Winners 2019

group photo of Egg Beaters team members

Winners of Knox Cupcake Wars 2019

Congratulations to the Egg Beaters:
Lilia White, Claire Anderson, Molly Sweeney and Bella Bermas

Ten eighth grade teams competed in the semi-final rounds on April 8, 10 and 11.

The three semi-final winners, the Egg Beaters, Babushka and LAX Life, created Earth Day themed displays for the finals on Monday, April 15th.

Read More →

Evening for Education May 21

Evening for Education May 21

Evening for Education
Sponsored by JTA

drawing of a bus in front of a school building

Join us!

May 21st  5-7 PM
JHS Lobby and Media Center

 

 

cartoon of kids conducting science experimentPresenting:

Samples of students’ work from all grades

Science Fair Projects Presented by NGSS PLC

 

 

ice cream cone

Free ice cream cones! Scooped by your teachers!

A chance to win gift baskets and gift certificates!

Read More →

Celebrating McLiteracy Night

Celebrating McLiteracy Night

Fun was had by all at Pleasant Avenue’s McLiteracy Night on April 10! Families purchased BOGO books at our Scholastic Book Fair, read Accelerated Reader books and took tests for points. Amelia Geiger won an AR book in our raffle as well! Students have less than 500 points to go to reach our 2500 point school-wide goal!

Read More →

Athletic Cancellations Mon., April 15

The following athletic games/matches/meets have been cancelled for Monday, April 15:

  • Varsity & JV Baseball vs. Schuylerville. New date is Tuesday, April 16, 4:30 p.m. at Briggs and JHS.
  • Varsity Softball vs Middleburgh. New date TBD

Read More →

Board Meeting Wednesday, April 17

The Board of Education will conduct its monthly business meeting in the Johnstown High School Performing Arts Center at 6:30 p.m. on Wednesday, April 17. This meeting is open to the public. The 4/17/19 Agenda is available here.

Read More →

Music for the Mind 2019

Music for the Mind 2019

Music For The Mind

2019

Help Cure the Stigma

green brush stroke ribbon symbol

Chicken BBQ- May 3rd @ Whitey’s

Event and Concert- May 9th 2-4 PM and 5-6:30 @

Johnstown High School, 1 Sir Bills Circle

Informational Booths, Performances, Basket Raffle

Proceeds go to support the Hope For Depression Research Foundation

We hope to see you there!

Read More →

Yankee Candle Pick-up Monday, April 15

Yankee Candle Pick-up Monday, April 15

eight candle jars stacked in two rows

Yankee Candle Pick Up

@ Pleasant Ave Elementary School

(For all schools)

Monday 4/15

3:15-5:00

Please use outside cafeteria door to pick up Yankee Orders.

Read More →

Top